School: Baile an Tobair, Baile an Londraigh (roll number 10314)

Ballintober, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Tuama

1. Baile an Tobair, An Gleann Rua, Contae Luimnigh - Local Names of Fields.
    The names of the fields in my land are Ther high field The first meadow is the road meadow. The second meadow is. Meades meadow. The third meadow is the one above the road. The sheep field is the field we keep the sheep in. The new-filed because we had a garden in it once. The paddock because we milk the cows in it. The road field towards fields. The long field. The middle field. The glen field because it is near the house. The loto-field because it is a garging [?] field the mountains field because it is near the mountains. The back of the house. The front of the house because it is in front of the house. The haggard because it is a haggard. The well field because there is a well in it. The parkaleen.
    John Mullins