Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

They say that Moll Garvaun used to sleep with her eyes opened.

They say that Moll Garvaun used to sleep with her eyes opened. That only happens to women who kill their child, a garlach, you know. Garvaun wasn't her name at all. Ryan was her name, but every Ryan must have a nickname. Do you know any of em that haven't? If you think you do, 'tis because you don't know.
    (P---H---. Tiob 'Ar.)

Garlach = Gearrcach = In the sense used above, an illegitimate child. I always knew it to be used in the sense of a "scaldin". Said of a woman whose husband has died, and who has a big family. "What will become of herself and her angoshores of garlachs.
    (D.O.C.)

Taobhán teann, tarraing as, ní bheimíd ann o Shamhain amac.

Taobhan teann, tarraing as, ni bheimid ann o Shamhain amach.
    (Gearoid O hAoda, who got it from his father. It means, burn the rafters as we will be evicted at samhain.

Waller of Castletown-Waller, used give a feast to his tenants on the lawn.

Waller of Castletown-Waller, used give a feast to his tenants on the lawn. Besides the eating and drinking, they used to have sports. This day the sports were on, and they were kicking football. Waller was with the men who were playing, and one of them kicked the ball to him. Waller gave