Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A mehal of men were building a new fence on the site of a tumbled-down old stone wall.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Miscellaneous.
    It appears Tim says, that Fionn came into contact with Cairbre in a friendly way on one occasion. Fionn through an agent of his (probably one of the Fianna) made overtures to Cairbre's wife, and well, Fionn was a handsome and most attractive fellow, the which is not said about Cairbre. Cairbre's wife was not opposed to Fionn's proposals.
    The result of Fionn's courtship caused trouble between himself and the King. As to whether it was Cairbre's wife or some other lady was Fionn's adoree for the occasion, was the cause of the argument between the two old men. One stoutly maintaining it was, while the other as stoutly held the contrary view. Tim remembers no more of the story, but recalls that the two old men named different members of Fionn's or Cairbre's following in support of their argument.

Seán O Toomey "on gline" used often have McGrath a brother poet, in his house.

Sean O'Toomey "An gline", used often have McGrath, a brother poet, in his house. McGrath was a queer fellow, and he was making up with O'Toomey's wife. O'Toomey got jealous and McGrath was forbidden to come into the house. That was the cause of the row between the two poets.
    Old Fitzgerald of Knockanes told me that. He was captain of the Whiteboys in his time, and all his people were very intelligent. He never lived in Croom (that in reply to a question from me), but his people were great historians (This word, historians, is not to be taken in its strictly literal sense, but rather in the sense of raconteurs, whether of historical
    Paddy Mac Namara