Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Side view - actual size - of harness-maker's "crease".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eighty years or more when he died, is dead more than 40 years.
    The tool is made of box-wood, and from constant use and handling is smooth and polished. Mr. Carmody has not used it in many years, as he considered it too slow for its avowed purposes. He has no particular tool, instead merely using the rounded handle of a knife, to round off or "finish" the traces. The same knife handle has a slit or socket for creasing.
  2. How a Plum-bob was made.

The following, from Denis Sheehan, 68 years, Stone-mason, Croom. Presently employed as clerk of works at the National school, which is being built here, illustrates pretty fully how self-dependent the masons of three generations ago were in certain details at least:
    My father, and his father before him were masons. I saw both of them make plumb bobs. The way they did it was this:
    According to the size of the bob they wanted, they took an egg, a duck-egg for a small bob, and a middling sized goose-egg for a large bob. The egg, of duck or goose as the case might be, was boiled, and the cap was removed very carefully. The (contents of the) egg was then eaten, and the shell was carefully pierced at the unopened end, and a twig of privit run through the
    (Continued on page 117)
    Denis Sheehan