Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

O Toomey the poet, they called him Seán O Toomey on gline (i.e. an grinn, notice that Paddy has l for r, and the blas of the Déise) had some sort of a little shop in Croom.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for more than half-century after O'Toomey's death - 1775, Mr. McNamara, though a very precise individual, in the matter of words, revelled in the story and related it with a finesse that I have not been able to echo.It was evident from his method of telling it, that not only did he recall the story, but he also revived the very atmosphere that surrounded its first relation to himself. There is hardly any doubt about the identity of O'Toomey's companion in the story. It cannot have been any other than the dissolute Mac Craig. The pattern, the throngs of people, the rounds, the carouse and the wit, as Mr. MacNamara said, "Encased in dirt", and the lofty tone of the professional poet's conversation. are all touched upon here, and it is because of that, that I have had the temerity to risk offending good taste by inserting it. I trust my doing so will neither give offence nor be misunderstood.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the days of the "three" and the "four year olds", there was a man named O Regan from Garranroe, at the cross of Croom one Pattern Day.

Again the following from Mr. MacNamara.
    "In the days of the "Three" and the "Four year olds", there was a man named O'Regan from Gurranroe, at the Cross of Croom one Pattern day. (15th August). He wheeled for his party* I forget to which he belonged. *He belonged to the 3 year olds. He was dressed in a three-quarter swallow-tail coat, and (?). A knee-breeches with a row of brass buttons from his knee, outside to his ankles.
    His wheeling vexed a crowd of young men who were standing at the Cross of Croom. They made for him and he had to fight a retreating battle down Main St. With the efforts he made to defend
    Paddy Mac Namara
    Oileán Uí Aodha, Co. Luimnigh