Scoil: Cromadh (B.)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Liosta Focal.
    (Continued from page 7)
    that a certain young girl fell asleep on the sunny slope of a mound. From the moment she awoke, she never did an hour's good. She had a frightful appetite and in spite of it wasted away. At last she was so far gone that there was no hope for her. She was unable to get up from her bed, while her desire for food seemed to increase.
    While in this state a travelling man walked in to the house one evening and was told of the poor girl's condition by the woman of the house. "Let me see her", says the man. He was brought into the room to the dying girl, and he asked some questions, finding out from her, as her mother had already told him that her illness dated from the day she slept out. "Get in two or three strong men of the neighbours tonight", said the man to the woman of the house. She did so and when they were come, he told the girl's mother to put down a good fry of bacon on the pan. When the bacon was screeching on the pan over the greesoch.
    He ordered the man to carry the girl from her bed and hold her feet upwards over the pan with her mouth quite near the sizzling bacon. They did so and after a while what should come out of the girl's mouth and down on the bacon, but an aire luacair. The man of the house was about to strike at the aire luacair with the tongs, but the travelling