School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Baile Stiabhna, Co. Luimnigh
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

blowing out the wadding which makes a loud report. This is called a gun.
    One end of a thread-spool is pointed and a head is taken off a nail. The nail is driven down towards the point of the spool to make the spear of the top.
    The girls make daisy-chains and dolls' dresses and belts from sweet papers.
    A hole is made in the stem of a daisy and the stem of another is put through to start the chain. This continues until it is long enough.
    A sweet paper is folded from left to right making a crease. Then it is opened and the left and right sides are folded in to the crease, then it is closed in. After this it is folded in to make another crease and then the two sides are folded in to this. Many papers are folded thus and inserted one in the other allowing the ends to protrude. When the belt is finished it looks like a series of letter 'V' s.
    Nina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher
  2. Golliwogs are made by filling asmall bag with sawdust for the body, a tiny one is filled similarly for the head and sticks are used for the legs