Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Fitzgerald was coming home from Cork one night after selling a load of butter. He was coming along by a lonely part of the road when a man hopped up on the ditch and stopped him. "Any chance you'd hurl for us tonight" says the stranger. "But what about my horse" says Fitz. "Ah you'll be well paid" says the stranger, "so come in here." Fitz went in with him, picked up a hurley and took it in his hand, but though he distinctly saw it he felt no substance. The stranger then said that there was a bully in the filed and if he knocked him their crowd would win but if the bully knocked him it would cause great trouble to the speaker. A whole crowd of fairies then appeared and gave a great cheer for Fitz. The hurling began and Fitz hurled very well but in either ball he found no substance. The bully came near him and Fitz drew
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh