Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I. Long ago on a May night a man and his son were sitting down near the fire. Close on midnight the old man saw a woman passing the window, and he told his son to go and see who she was. The son went out and the woman too flight from a milk can, and the sone gave chase. They crossed the field and the woman crossed over a bare ditch. When the man crossed out the woman had disappeared and nothing could be found to show her hiding place.
    II. There was a farmer going out to see his cows one May night. A neighbouring garsoon with two hounds was with him. The farmer soon saw a hare in between the cows and put the dogs after it. Away went the hare with the dogs coming close up after him. Near a house the garsoon roared out at the hare "Run granny run for your life" The hare made for the house and jumped through the window, but
    Mrs O' Rourke
    An Clochar, Co. Luimnigh