School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. The great grand parents of an old woman named Mrs. O'Rourke who lives in this locality were coming home towards Kildorrery after selling a load of butter in Clonmel. Somewhere about Elton two horsemen with foam covered horses got up to them. The woman asked her husband for the money as she thought they were robbers. When the horsemen came up the woman began to speak and answer them curtly. After a time they rode on but one of them turned back in the saddle and said "ye'll have a strange news when ye reach home in the morning." Sure enough the first news they heard was that the much loved outllaw - Staker Wallace - had been captured. At this time anyone having a good horse was forced to join the hunt for Staker Wallace. People named Walshes were ordered to join the chase. Their horse was a very valuable one but the father said to the son "you will sink him, money
    Mrs O' Rourke
    Cloichear Thoir, Co. Luimnigh