Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    directed a powerful stroke in his direction. It struck the bully fair on the chest and levelled him. Immediately a great cheer went up because Fitzgerald's crowd had won. The fairies vanished leaving Fitz alone with the man who stopped him. He was shown out and the stranger then said "I'm the son of a poor woman living in your district and a tailor by trade. Well if you come here on a a few nights time with my lap-board and thimble I'll be free from the fairies who now have me in their power." Finishing up the tailor said "my mother Mrs.? will show you the house where these implements are." The man reached his own house which was situated between Bulgaden and Kilmallock. He told the mother all about it and managed to procure the lap board and thimble. On the night fixed Fitz went to meet the tailor - somewhere west of Mitchelstown the field was situated. When he reached the spot the tailor whistled from inside the ditch and said "Give me
    Michael Ryan
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh