Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Mick Carey was working at Riversfield near Kilmallock. On starting to work he got a house on the roadside from his employer named Hayes. On the first of May night he spent there he was wakened up at midnight by the furious galloping of a horse. He jumped out of bed and rushed to the door but saw nothing except the noise of galloping hoofs making awful racket and passing along like the noise of a whirlwind. Next day he told his neighbours about it but they told him that it happened every year and true enough on every first of May while he lived there the same galloping passed.
    John Joyce
    Baile Thancaird, Co. Luimnigh