Scoil: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (uimhir rolla 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story happened without a doubt but people give no names on account of it really and truly happening not far away from the locality; There was an old man and his son living in a terribly old mud house in the lonesome fields, and the father used to go for a chat to a neighbouring house, while the son used to go to another house. One night the son heard the history of his own house being thrashed out by a few old people who said that long years before he or his father went to live there a frightful crime was committed there in that very same house. That night when the son got home and was in bed with his father he asked him about the crime and began to explain all he had heard about it. All of a sudden the house began to rock "hether" and over and the crime was never spoken of in the house where it was committed from that night until if fell.
    John Joyce