Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He didn't gain much experience from that first lesson. He simply was witness to driving a sheep peacefully through valleys and over hillsides in the dead of night. Nothing more. it was quiet simple, thought he to himself if that's all that's in my trade. He longed for adventure and meant to have it.
    The next night he was numbered off again with the same leader on a like errand and hadn't proceeded 50 spaces from the hub when he retraced his steps. The master was a little surprised as 'twas usual for the new-comers to grow a little nervous, but his surprise was great when Jack made known to him what he had in mind. Do you know, master, he says, I believe that boss we have with us is not a first-class man after all. What! said the master in amazement, he's the best hand ever come across my path. He never failed to bring home whatever he set out for.
    Well, said Jack I'll bet you the price of the sheep, I'll steal her from him tonight when he is returning.
    Impossible! exclaimed the master and I'll accept your wager.
    Jack without another word struck off again in the direction of the sheep fold where the prey lay. He had his plan pre-arranged. Quietly taking off the nice top boots he was wearing and which were practically new, he filled one with [?] and thorns, placing it beside the pathway where the thieves were to travel by. Retracing his steps he recrossed the glen and coming to a style, he left the other comrade boot there just as he removed it from his foot quite dry and clean, and awaited results.
    The thief and the second apprentice came along with the stolen property. His quick eye spied the boot in the pathway. He took it up and looked at it, at the same time stick
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    D. O Connor