Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Man above" or the "Man below" thought. Old Jack had no more to say in the choice. Jude, during the morrow and the following days never tired of telling her son what a grand life the priest had, the beautiful home, carriage, everybody bowing and bending to him, and the poor lad had to agree with the dear dame that he'd become a priest. Very good.
    When the week had expired the "Good Man Above" arrived for instructions. He inquired if they were agreeable to allow Jack to start a new career for himself. He was a little taken back when the mother stated they had agreed to have Jack become a priest. He knew they were Catholic's but he never had the idea that his money would be utilised to educate a clergyman of another creed. However he had given his word and felt bound to stick to it irrespective of the consequences.
    In due time Jack was off to College, fully equipped for the road and any and every necessity was punctually paid by the "Man Above". His poor father continued his daily labours at the old ground. Jude lonely and lamenting at first, felt the years would roll by quickly and the day would soon come when she'd be greeted by all her neighbours as the mother of "Father John". Go mór a Du Oraiyn!
    Occasionally the gentleman would inquire for the student, and Old Jack was always and ever ready to repeat the contents of any letters that had arrived. Things continued this way for two, three, four and five years, and letters became less frequent, and the only information they contained of late
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    D. O Connor