Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tour - above. Fulla sin Fola. The name Fola may have its origin in the story of St Ita's donkey. The story relates how the saints' donkey strayed away from her home in Killeedy about 4 or 5 miles away and made its way (perhaps being driven) to Tour. She searched for it and traced it to Tour. When she found it she was disgusted and very angry owing to its pitiful condition. Who ever had the ass ill-treated it so badly that it was all cut and bleeding and there was a briar tied to it, to torment it all the more. The poor beast was standing on a rock in a sheltered spot on the brink of a stream The saint seized the briar, cast it from her and 'tis said she cursed the place and the effect of the malediction is that the locality is never without widows. The rock on which