Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Slandanny, Duagh Co Kerry.
    Martin Flynn who died about ten years ago was a famous runner in his youth. When quite a little lad he showed signs of great speed, being much too good for any of his companions. Like many famous runners and athletes Martin might never have made a name for himself only for the Fitzmaurices (landlords of the locality) who took an interest in him. The landlord lived about a mile away from Martin's home and being a sportsman he took a keen interest in all the local pastimes.
    Among the visitors at Kilcara House, the residence of Fitzmaurice, were some youth who had a great opinion of their powers in the athletic field - some had even made names for themselves in sports in England and elsewhere. Their host having seen them run, and being a good judge considered Flynn a worthy rival for the newcomers. He invited Flynn who lived in the Kimorna side of the Feale to Kilcara, and had a few trials with the visitors. Flynn acquitted himself very creditably and showed he was equal if not superior to them, modesty forcing him to keep in the background in what he considered superior company. However the real test was yet to come. This took place at Balleigh Strand. The cream of the athlete's
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)