Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prised to have the giant express his desire to have a contest with this great strong man from Kerry. Shone quietly replied I know Burns well and he is surely very strong. He often threw me, and I think if you and I had a test, I'd be able to give you an idea if you can conquer Burns or not. He willingly accepted the challenge and to the surprise of those present Shone seized him with one hand and threw him over the seven foot wall nearby, thus ending his ambition to gain victory over the Kerry hero.
    He could take an anvil in one hand and cock it right over his head.
    An amusing story is told about his humiliating an R.I.C officer in Abbeyfeale. The officer was a new comer and was brave, strong and pompous. He had even boasted of his ability and courage to the R-M. Mr Galway. The latter wishing for a bit of amusement met Shóne and arranged with him to appear in a drunken manner before the Barrack on Sunday after Mass. The R-M lived in one part of the barrack and he made sure to have the officer of the peace in his parlour just as this drunkard appeared in front of his window. Quietly the R-M remarked 'twas a shame to see a man drunk on the SAbbath day. The remark of course proved that the officer and his man were neglecting their duty and was indignant and raging he rushed out and seized Burns, little knowing what he was up against. Burns straightened himself, pushing the officer from him. Nothing daunted he returned for a second attack and Burns, seized him with one hand lifted him over his head into the air and put him sitting in a cart near the corner. All the onlookers cheered and this roused the anger of the officer who again made for his prey, only to be again seized and put sitting in the middle of the street. Mr Galway the R-M on the doorway and told Burns to put the officer to bed - Burns took hold of him and put him inside the barrack door to end his bravery. (see page 30)
    Mrs Mary Barrett