Scoil: Monagea (B.), Newcastlewest (uimhir rolla 9401)

Raithneach, Co. Luimnigh
John Ahern

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At Glenquin in the parish of Ashford, the barony of Glenquin, County Limerrick...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and broke their parent's furniture and in many cases beat and wounded old people, so Parker and Willis left this part of the country and went to Dublin, and they were never seen afterwards around Glenquin.

I heard the following story from my father who heard it from one of the men who was there.

I heard the following story from my father who heard it from one of the men who was there.
    At the eastern side of Glenquin Castle in the townland of Glenquin, in the parish of Ashford and in the County Limerick, are cross roads called Phelan's cross which got its name from a very distinguished man that resided near it and whose qualities as a medical man was known far and near. At this Phelans cross there lived an old woman about fifty years ago whose name is not known that was constantly dreaming of money hidden in a field near the place, and where the money was supposed to be there was growing a white thorn bush whose thorns were growing down and were always nicely trimmed. although nobody ever did so. Having being constantly telling people of her dream, a bunch of the best young fellows in the locality decided to look for the money about ten in all whose decendants live to this day. They prepared with all the necessary implements
    Thomas Anglim
    Richard Anglim