Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

Long ago there lived a man near Broadford named Bat Brennan.

Long ago, there lived a man near Broadford named Bat Brennan. He was noted as a great cooper and made churns, keelers and firkins. He sold the firkins to the farmers in which they sent their butter to Cork markets. The farmers bought the keelers and firkins also. Churns were made to make their butter as there were no creameries in the country at that time.
    Long ago the people had dairies attached to their houses. They bought these firkins and filled them with milk and put them on stelling and they were left there for three days. When there was cream on it, it was skimmed and then it was churned and made into butter. He got great demand for them because all the farmers had them. He made his living from this trade.
    David Bucke
    Curramore