School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When she was alright she told them of all her exploits. She said she was an only daughter and lived with her father and mother in a nice big house. One day she got sick and had to go to bed. Her parents did not think she was very bad. While she was asleep that night the fairies came and took her away and left a dead body in the bed instead. When her parents got up the next morning to their great surprise their daughter was dead, as they thought. There was a great terror and lonesomeness in their hearts. They buried the dead body and never expected to see their daughter again.
    The girl said she would be very thankful if the boy would go and tell her father all that had happened. So the boy set off one...
    George Latchford