School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. There are many important stories about feast days of the year. Namely: Shrove Tuesday, Saint John's night and Novembers night.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day for marriage. Long ago boys went around the town with a rope and if they caught any young person out after dusk they would tie them up with the large rope and take them to a place where they would not come out of. They had a noted placed in this district for to take the prisoners. A disused kiln, which is situated at Churchstown. The kiln is about sixteen feet deep. The kiln is about two miles from the town. They would
    John Joseph O Connor
    John O Connor