School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    my district. Bonfires are lit in every nook and corner of the town. Boys go around and gather sticks, coal, oil turf and matches from the people. People subscribe very generously to the custom. The fires are never quenched, they are left burn out to the last.
  2. November's Eve is a great night of fun in every home throughout the County Limerick. Various games are played and the games are as follows
    (1) Picking an apple out of a of water. Your hands would be tied behind your back and your eyes blindfolded and you must take the apple out with your mouth.
    John Joseph O Connor
    John O Connor