School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. St. Ita was the patron saint of Killeedy because it was there she built her convent and it was there also that she lived.
    In her early days she carried on farming business. It happened that she had a small dairy and farm in Mountcollins.
    The only means of travel she had to Mountcollins was to ride on an ass. This evening as she was coming home from Mountcollins to Killeedy after her day's work it happened that she called into a house in Tournafulla to see a sick person. She left her donkey outside in a nearby field. After a while the
    John Sullivan
    Paddy Collins