School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Graveyards.
    I
    There are two graveyards in my prish which is Kilcolman. One is situated beside the church and the other at a cross roads. The one beside the church is sloping towards the South-East. There is a high stone wall all round it and a gate to enter which is always locked. It is the shape of a semi-circle. In the North side of it lay the ruins of an old church. There are no people buried inside those ruins. There are trees and bushes growing inside in the burying ground. Large numbers of iron crosses and headstones are erected over graves. The gaveyard at the cross
    James Fitzgerald
    Glendiheen, Co. Limerick