School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    West to Abbeyfeale. When she came to Saint Brigids well she asked the driver to stop the car and she came out and went in to pray to Saint Brigid. When she left the car the driver who was in a hurry to catch the train in Abbeyfeale was not able to start the car after several minutes trying. When Nellie Doody came out from the well and went into the car the driver was able to start the car without any trouble and he was in time for the train too.
    Around Saint Brigids well there is a fort which is the remains of a fort which the chief had long ago. In the middle of the fort near the well, grows a whitethorn bush which grew up when Saint Brigid made the well and baptised the Chief and his household who were pagans.
    Denis Healy
    Mr Patrick Healy