School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his wife. His name was Edward Vaughan, more commonly known as "Ned the Puck". They had an old cat of whom they were very fond and his name was "Tom Jones". He was a very wise old cat. Whenever the old pair would sit down by the fireside he would listen very car-fully to their chat. The old man always said that the cat understood what they were saying. One night as the old man was coming home from Limerick with a horse and cart, he got a great fright on the road. He thought he would never get home. The old woman was very uneasy because he had never been out so late before. He arrived about 1 o'clock the next morning. The
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead