Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people made flour from wheat, oats, and barley. They were put into quern and ground.
    The quern was made from a round piece of rock with a hole in the middle and another piece of stone to put into it and a handle was attached to it, and a layer of wheat was put between and the handle was carried round and round until the wheat was ground.
    People made bread from bran and flour and it was made wet with water and then kneaded and was made before sunrise in the morning. The griddle was placed beside the fire until it was baked.
    1. táirgí
    Denis Lane