Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. Old Crafts.
    In olden times when there were no grinding mills people used to grind wheat and oats in their own homes. Different methods were employed, but the most common were the pounder and the quern. In the former, a sort of pan made from stone, and shaped like an oven was used. A layer of wheat was placed on the bottom of it, and then a man pounded the grain with a wooden pounder, and crushed it into flour.
    The quern consisted of two stones - one was hollowed out, like an oven, and the other resembled a cover of an oven, only that is fitted into the first. The surfaces of the two stones that came into contact were flat and lightly roughened. A layer of wheat was placed in the oven like stone, and the cover like one was then placed on top of the grain. A handle was affixed to a hole in the latter stone and it was then twisted until the
    Michael Mulvihill
    John Leahy