Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in this locality believe many signs which are supposed to forecast good and bad weather.
    They say that when we are approaching rain that smokes rises only a short distance from the chimney and then falls back towards the ground. A circle around the moon at night is considered a similar sign. If swallows fly very low in summer, if soot falls down the chimney or if the cat turns his back to the fire rainy weather is expected. Other signs of rain :- seagulls flying inland, insects, especially ants, flying about in clusters in the summer afternoon, a greenish-blue light appearing in the turf-fire, a dog eating blades of grass, southerly or southwesterly winds, and sunlight glittering on rocks or streams, and a dull brownish colour around the region of the setting sun. Fleecey clouds on the sky, a rainbow, and rain from the south-east are
    Eoin Curran
    Michael Meaney