Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when a crowd of people gathered together at a wake it was customary for them to tell fairy stories and discuss superstitions, practices especially those relating to churning and "butter taking".
    On one occasion at a wake in this locality a certain woman complained that the cows were dying of some mysterious disease and all attributed this misfortune to the fact that a neighbour had carried out superstitious spells upon her herd. As a result the milk-supply diminished, and as she was very poor she could not afford to buy milk. These was a very old man present and hearing her story he was struck with pity. He told her to get a fairly long sugán and place it across one of the cross-sticks of the roof. She should then get a pail and catch the two ends of the sugán, one in each hand, and work them as if she were milking a cow. At the same time she
    Michael Mulvihill
    Thomas Burns