Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many boys and girls make toys at home for amusements, such as kites, bow and arrows, guns, cars, and many other things.
    The favourite of those toys is the kite because on a windy day a person would attach a long cord to the kite and when the kite is blowing it is great amusement.
    Many boys use a catapult for shooting birds. The way for making a is as follows. A person would get a fork of wood from a tree. Then he would get two strips of rubber about six inches long by two and attach them to the fork. Then he would get a piece of leather and tie it to the rubber in the form of a sling.
    Aidan O Sullivan
    Patrick O Sullivan