Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forges in our parish. These are owned by – Mr Ivers Churchtown, Mr OMahoney Ballinvoher, Mr Savage Ballygeaney, Mr Rigney Cloyne and Mr Kennefick Shangarry. There are many other forges in the parish but they are not in use for many years. Ivers, Kenneficks and OMahoneys have been smiths for generations. Savages and Rigneys are not smiths very long.
    The chief tools a smith uses when he is working are – an anvil, a bellows, a sledge, a tongs, a hammer, a rasp, a vice, a drilling machine and a knife with a turn in the top of it. for paring the hoofs.
    Iver’s forge is situated at a cross of three roads. It is a small house roofed with tiles with a chimney at one end of it. There are two doors and two windows in it. There is no river or lake near the forge so they have to draw water when they are banding wheels. There are two bellows and two fires in this forge. Both fires are on the one hob. The people who own this forge are good smiths and they get much work to do.
    The bellows is like a big leather bag