Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago an old witch lived in a small house. The people who lived along-side were afraid of her. They wondered why they used not have any milk for their tea. When the people used to be milking the cows they couldn’t get any milk from them.
    One night there were three men passing the witche’s house. They heard the old witch saying something butt they did not know what she said. They looked in the window and they saw the old witch with two cords hanging from the rafters and milk coming from, them. The witch was pulling the cords and she was saying some words.
    When she had enough of milk she wanted butter. She started pulling the cords again and she started saying these words – Come butter; come every lump as big as my hump”. The butter started to come in lumps from the cords that were hanging from the rafters. Then the boys knew who was taking the butter and milk from them.