Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the traditions on Saints Brigids Eve is the carrying of the rushes. The youngest girl or boy knelt on the threshold bearing the green burthen, knocked thrice on the door and cried aloud in Irish “Down on your knees and humble yourselves and let Brigid in”. Those inside answered “Brigid is welcome” and then the rushes were carried in and laid on the kitchen table. Then a cross was made of the rushes. This cross was called Crasóg Brígde. Each member of the family made a share of the crosses and took them to be blessed on All Saints Day. This tradition is gone out of use now.
    Another custom which still exists is that on St Brigid’s Eve a piece of black ribbon is put out on the ditch to blessed by St. Brigid. There is a cure in this ribbon for sick people.
    Mary Lane
    Baile Maoilbhealtaine, Co. Chorcaí