Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief farm animals are – The horse, the cow, the sheep and the pig. The dog and the cat are domestic animals. The horse is kept in by night and by day in the Winter. The cows are kept in only by night in the Winter. There are various ways for tying cows in the stall as the house in which they are tied is called in this district. Bails are fairly common also. The chain is tied to a ring fixed in the trough. This chain is put around the cows neck and tied with an S hook.
    The bail consists of two sticks standing in the trough. One is fixed and the other is made to shift near or far away from the fixed one. There is a hasp in the fixed one and when the loose one is drawn near the hasp is put down over it to keep them together while the cow has her head inside.
    When the cow is being milked her head is put in the bail and her hind legs and tail are tied with a rope called a spancel. The tying from the front to the hind leg of a goat or sheep to keep her