School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

1. About fifty years yo ago Mr Forde was the Landlord over Ballygeaney, Ballyandreen and Maytown. He lived at Ballygeaney More house. Mr Forde was a very cruel man, he charged high rents. The day that the rent was due he would go around gathering it and if anybody had not it he would evict them.
    One day he was collecting rent in Ballyandreen. There was a poor woman there and she hadn’t the rent for him. He tried to put her out of the house but she refused to go out. Then he gathered his men and went down to her house and knocked it on her. When she saw her house falling she left it.