School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Long ago there lived a tailor. One very fine day the tailor got all his gear and went out on the roadside working. He wife brought out his dinner to him. After a while the butter on the bread was black with flies. The tailor took the lapboard and struck the flies and killed them all. When he saw what he had done he said he would do no more work. He went to the blacksmith who made a sword for him and he wrote on the sword “Slew a thousand in one blow”. Then he went away to seek his fortune. After a while he came to a cornfield and he lay down and fell asleep. When the tailor awoke the farmer who owned the cornfield told him that there was a wild boar on his farm and if he would kill he boar he would give him a lot of money. “O I am the man for him” said the tailor. The farmer told him where the boar was.
    When the boar smelled the tailor he made towards and swallowed him in one bite. The tailor took out his penknife and cut the boar’s belly and came out.
    AT1045: Pulling the Lake Together
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone