School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Ballybraher. It is good for growing barley, potatoes and beet. There are no woods in the townland of Ballybraher. There are no lakes nor rivers in the townland of Ballybraher.
  2. The name of our townland is Ballyandreen. It is in the parish of Cloyne and in the barony of Imokilly.
    There are fourteen houses in Ballyandreen now. There were seventeen houses there long ago. Most of them are thatched.
    The oldest woman in Ballyandreen is Mary Wigmore. She is seventy eight years of age. She hasn’t any Irish.
    The old people say that the name Ballyandreen means the village of the little oak wood. They say that there was a wood there long and that there were a lot of oak trees there.
    When strangers come to Ballyandreen they notice that the doors are very low. They say that there must have been a very small race of people there long ago.
    Annie Murray
    Ballyandreen, Co. Cork