School: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (roll number 1132)

Churchtown, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Briain

1. Our churn is like a barrel placed horizontally on a stand. It is supported by two axles fixed in the middle of the two ends. Attached to those axles are handles.
    We churn twice a week with it in summer and once a week in winter. Any stranger that comes in while the butter is making has to give a few turns to the churn because it is said if they wouldn't they'd take the butter away with them.
    It takes about half an hour in summer to make the butter because the weather is fine. It takes about an hour in winter because of the cold weather.
    In the new churns there are glasses to know when the butter is made. While the butter is making the glass is covered with cream but when the butter is made the glass will clear.
    In warm weather the cream thickens and cold water is put in to make it thin.
    When the butter is made the plug is