Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballymacotter is the name of the townland in which I live. It is in the parish of Cloyne and in the barony of Imokilly. There are only three houses in Ballymacotter now and two of them are slated and one thatched. There is a watch-tower attached to one of these houses. It was built by the English about one hundred and thirty years ago. English soldiers kept watch from that tower for fear of a French invasion. About one hundred years ago there were thirty two houses in Ballymacotter. These were owned by small farmers who were evicted by the landlord named Longfield. There are very little traces of the houses left now.
    Walsh is the most common surname in Ballymacotter. Ballymacotter means the townland of the Cotters. There are no people by that name living there now. There is nobody aged seventy years in Ballymacotter.
    My father is able to tell stories in English. His name is William Walsh, Ballymacotter.
    There are no ruins of dwelling houses to be