Scoil: Churchtown (Baile an Teampoill) (uimhir rolla 1132)

Baile an Teampaill Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Briain

seen in the townland.
    Long ago many people used to go to America from here but very few people go there now.
    The soil in this townland is soft and sandy. It is good for growing potatoes, beet and mangolds.
  2. I live in the townland of Kilbarraree, in the parish of Cloyne and in the barony of Imokilly. There are only three houses in it now and there were four in it about fifty or sixty years ago. One house is thatched and the other two are slated. There are no two families with the same surname.
    The name Kilbarraree means the Church of Barra Riabhach or Dark Barry. Long ago there was an old church and graveyard there. The old church was built where our house stands now and the graveyard was where the haggard is now.
    In Kilbarraree there is one old woman who is over seventy years of age but she knows no Irish. Her name is Miss Parker of
    Coill Bhaile Lí, Co. Chorcaí
    Norah Curtin