Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There are many local legends told of the district about 'East-Ferry some of which are highly coloured by the imagination of the narrators you can judge if this is so in the one I about to tell.
    Lying to the east of East Ferry Wood is a field which was an orchard in years long gone. The owner lived in a little cabin at the edge of the wood, and earned his living by selling the produce of his orchard in the neighbouring town. In spite of the fact that his fruit and vegetables were excellent the poor man's earnings in the market-place with his little donkey-cart laden with ripe fruit and found very few purchasers.
    One evening when he had returned from one of these not very successful visits to the market-place he housed the faithful little donkey ate a meagre supper, and, as he was tired and despondent, retired to rest. He had but fallen asleep when he began to dream. He dreamt that if he once set foot on Bandon Bridge his
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Cissie Leahy