Scoil: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (uimhir rolla 2805)

An Scairt Liath Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí
Traolach Ó Murchadha

and so it was with a light heart he rowed across.
    As the boats grated on the shore he stepped out so as to let his passengers embark at ease. But, though he could plainly hear the scurrying of feet as his passengers entered the boat, to his amazement and utter astonishment, he could not see anyone. However, he pushed the boat away from the shore and commenced his return journey.
    The boat was very heavy and Paddy had to put forth all his strength to row his ghostly passengers across. He did not think of asking for double fare now, all he was thinking of was ,- would he ever reach the shore and get rid of his invisible friends.
    At last, as he neared the shore he noticed that the boat was getting lighter, and he could hear the tramp of feet as they alighted from it. Cold perspiration broke on Paddy's feverish brow as the mysterious folk ascended the hill in the direction of a former hurling pitch near Gurrane graveyard. A strange light surrounded them and gave them the appearance of the supernatural. Paddy then came to the conclusion that they were the dead of Ballymore coming to compete once more with their old-time hurling opponents, the dead of Gurrane. This was confirmed by two men who were sailing from
    Nora Ronayne
    Miss E. Henebry