Scoil: Ringaskiddy (Mixed) (uimhir rolla 14710)

Rinn an Scidígh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

About 90 years ago there was a hedge school in the farm of Ballybricken.

About 90 years ago there was a hedge school in the farm of Ballybricken. This was carried on in a small lodge near the entrance to the farmyard. A great number of men were working on this farm for Mr. O Connor. These men had to work very hard so they thought of joining the Navy. At the time a Naval ship was anchored in the harbour. The men went to the captain and asked to be taken. The captain agreed but after fa few days found out their lack of knowledge and that they were unable to read or write. The men were sent home and went back to the farm at Ballybricken again. They agreed to get a clever man to teach them and soon they found a wise and intelligent man named James Harding. He taught them and several other local people who came to the school. In the course of a few years many of the men were able to join the Navy.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Ronayne