Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most interesting story that you every heard of is the story told about the House of Cards." The name of this house is Bloomfield and it is occupied by afamily called Simcox. It is said that many years ago a Cork gentleman named Mr. Pyke often joined in card parties with some others. The stakes were very heavy and Pyke nearly always won by cheating but he was never caught at it. One night a Carrigaline gentleman found out Pyke's deceit told another man and the story went around. Agreat feast was given one night and Pyke was there. In the midst of the party Pyke heard two ladies talking and one pointed him out to the other as the man who cheated at cards. Daniel Pyke got very angry and asked the ladies who it was that told them and they named the man. Pyke decided to sue the Carrigaline gentleman for slander. He went to Judge O'Brien and told him that if he won the case for him he would give him a reward. Judge O'Brien did his best, as he was agreat
    Richard O' Neill
    Mary O' Neill