Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. BOTHAR na NAOMH:-
    It is so called because the Saints travelled there long ago. The road is also the main road running from Ballymore to the East Ferry.

The oldest road in the Island leads from East Ferry to West Ferry. It goes right through the Island, through Carrigloe, through Lissaniskey, and through Clash, and Ballymore, and Walterstown, and Belgrove to the East Ferry.

" BORÉEN na SAGÁRT "
    There is also a byroad running due-east to the strand near East Ferry. This road was locally known as "Boreen na Ságart". It is so called because that is where the priest travelled long ago. This road leads rights, down to "Carraig an Aífrinn".

CLASH:-
    This road begins at Ballymore and ends at Carthy's cross. It was called Clash because there is a great trench in it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Teangacha