Scoil: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (uimhir rolla 12281)

Baile Ualtair, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Raghaill

1. (gan teideal)

There are two lisses in this locality one is situated in Ballybrassil not far from Reddington Academy...

There are two lisses in this locality and one is situated in Ballybrassil not far from Reddington Academy, and the other in Walterstown. They are not connected with one another, though they are somewhat similar in appearance. They are circular in shape, and consist of a single mound or embankment. The entrance into both is a narrow gap which might have served as a passage, when the lisses were been worked tilled.
    A story is told of two old men ho heard strange music in Walterstown lis or "Lis na Phooka," as it was called. In Ballybrassil lis an old resident was supposed to have seen a "Leprechaun" but seemingly got no crock of gold from him.
    A story is also told of a labourer who was hired to level a lis at Corbally After starting his day's work, at the embankment
    Margaret Wilson
    James Wilson