Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

Old Customs (cont)
    I also remember that the phrase “God bless her” was to her sacred. She often came to places and shows where I performed as a child (violin playing) as she told me afterwards to say quietly to herself – “God bless her” in case anyone should “overlook” me.
    She said that she had a step sister who was at a dance. Everyone admired her physique and beauty. One woman in particular was heard to praise her but she omitted “God bless her”. The party broke up and her relation got very sick almost dying.
    Suddenly, someone remembered the woman & her remark. She was sent for, & brought into the room where the sick woman lay. She was told to say the same words of praise as she had uttered at the dance but to say “God bless her” in addition. She did so. The girl revived and was as healthy as before.
    Teangacha
    Máire Bean Uí Coileáin