Scoil: Fota Island, Belvelly, Cóbh (uimhir rolla 11646)

Fóite, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Fionn Mac Cumhall.
    A Scotchman challenged Fionn to fight
    Fionn on the hill saw him coming so he ran home and went into a child's cradle. When Scotchman came to the door the wife told him Fionn was out but to come in and wait for him. The wind was coming in the door and she said if Fionn were at home he could twist the house. The Scotchman went out put his arms round the house and twisted it. He saw her make two cakes. In one of them she left the griddle (i ganfhios dó) She gave the cake with the griddle in it to the Scotchman and the soft cake to the baby!! in the cradle. He asked "Is that child eating that cake"? "Yes", said the woman. "By God, if that child can eat that cake Fionn must be the devil. I'd better be going." When the Scotchman was crossing the Channel Fionn went up the hill - took up a sod and fired it after him. It fell into the sea - "The Isle of Man".
    James Collins
    Ros Liag, Co. Chorcaí